Sussex Downs Beach Cruiser - Rider Times

30th June 2018

Enjoyed this event?

Don’t miss the next one!

The Hampshire Hills Beach Cruiser continues our summer beach sportive culture in August!

The Great Western Sportive, June 18th

Petersfield, Aug 11th

Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Beach Stop Ride Time Time Band
1 Meike Beckford F18-39 Full 21.89 km/h 0:40 04:12:07 Bronze
2 Bianca Boeyden F40-49 Full 17.23 km/h 0:28 05:20:21
3 Darren Charnock M40-49 Full 25.04 km/h 0:35 03:40:26 Silver
4 Mark Davis M40-49 Full 26.09 km/h 0:35 03:31:34 Gold
5 John Dinsdale M50+ Full 25.10 km/h 0:21 03:39:53 Gold
6 Tom Dunster M40-49 Full 25.17 km/h 0:29 03:39:17 Silver
8 Fiona Gorman F50+ Full 22.96 km/h 0:32 04:00:25 Silver
9 Kieran Hand M40-49 Full 18.55 km/h 0:48 04:57:36
10 James Head M18-39 Full 27.13 km/h 0:45 03:23:26 Silver
11 Lorraine Hope F40-49 Full 16.77 km/h 0:31 05:29:15
12 Colin Isaac F40-49 Full 23.22 km/h 0:19 03:57:44 Silver
13 Izzy Jones F18-39 Full 20.52 km/h 0:41 04:29:01
14 James Kelway M40-49 Full 18.55 km/h 0:48 04:57:35
15 Mathew King M40-49 Full 18.45 km/h 0:46 04:59:14
16 Mark Kitchen M18-39 Full 25.12 km/h 0:34 03:39:46 Silver
17 Jo Kitley F18-39 Full 20.53 km/h 0:41 04:28:52
18 Ian Lambie M50+ Full 24.91 km/h 0:27 03:41:35 Gold
19 James Leach M18-39 Full 18.43 km/h 0:46 04:59:29
20 Caroline Leeper F18-39 Full 20.81 km/h 0:35 04:25:12
22 Roger Mahony M50+ Full 25.41 km/h 0:43 03:37:13 Gold
23 Mark Makepeace M50+ Full 24.76 km/h 0:26 03:42:59 Silver
24 Nick Meakin M40-49 Full 18.50 km/h 0:47 04:58:24
25 Simon Mitchell M40-49 Full 24.44 km/h 0:39 03:45:49 Silver
26 Paul Napthine M18-39 Full 27.03 km/h 0:18 03:24:14 Silver
27 Paul Nurse M50+ Short 20.90 km/h 0:00 02:32:08 Bronze
28 Roger Osgood M60+ Full 20.98 km/h 0:36 04:23:10 Bronze
29 Andrew Phillips M18-39 Full 21.89 km/h 0:40 04:12:09
30 Martin Quinlan M50+ Full 26.74 km/h 0:24 03:26:28 Gold
31 Martin Ridgway M40-49 Full 18.48 km/h 0:47 04:58:43
32 John Roberts M50+ Full 26.74 km/h 0:02 03:26:25 Gold
33 Smith Rosanna F18-39 Full 20.52 km/h 0:41 04:29:03
34 Peter Seth M50+ Full 23.38 km/h 0:28 03:56:06 Silver
36 George Slater M60+ Full 20.54 km/h 0:41 04:28:48 Bronze
37 Mark Smith M40-49 Full 16.85 km/h 0:32 05:27:33
38 Daniel Tidmarsh MU18 Full 23.04 km/h 0:28 03:59:36 Bronze
39 Sharon Tidmarsh F40-49 Full 23.04 km/h 0:28 03:59:34 Silver
40 Andy Tricker M40-49 Full 21.33 km/h 0:30 04:18:49 Bronze
41 Alexandra Wathen F18-39 Full 24.09 km/h 0:23 03:49:11 Silver
42 Darren Whiddett M40-49 Full 27.40 km/h 0:14 03:21:29 Gold
44 Elliott Whitney M18-39 Full 20.79 km/h 0:36 04:25:33
45 Roy Whitney M50+ Full 21.77 km/h 0:48 04:13:34 Bronze
46 Guy Wilkinson M50+ Full 24.76 km/h 0:43 03:42:59 Silver
47 Georgina Wood F40-49 Full 17.23 km/h 0:28 05:20:20
48 Lewis Young M18-39 Full 20.65 km/h 0:36 04:27:17
49 Ben Thomas M60+ Full 24.85 km/h 0:26 03:42:07 Gold

Band A (Male 18-39)

Full RouteShort Route
Gold=27.36 km/h (17.00mph)3h 21m1h 56m
Silver=24.54km/h (15.25mph)3h 44m2h 09m
Bronze=22.13km/h (13.75mph)4h 09m2h 23m

Band B (Female 18-39, Male 40-49, Male U18)

Full RouteShort Route
Gold=25.99 km/h (16.15mph)3h 31m2h 02m
Silver=23.32 km/h (14.49mph)3h 56m2h 16m
Bronze=21.02km/h (13.06mph)4h 21m2h 30m

Band C (Female 40-49, Female U18, Male 50+)

Full RouteShort Route
Gold = 24.62km/h (15.30mph)3h 41m2h 07m
Silver=22.09km/h (13.73mph)4h 07m2h 22m
Bronze=19.92km/h (12.38mph)4h 34m2h 38m

Band D (Female 50+, Male 60+)

Full RouteShort Route
Gold=23.26km/h (14.45mph)3h 52m2h 13m
Silver=20.86km/h (12.96mph)4h 18m2h 29m
Bronze=18.81km/h (11.69mph)4h 46m2h 45m