St George's Sportive - Rider Times

23rd April 2017

Enjoyed this event?

Don’t miss these rides!

The Great Western Sportive returns to the Wiltshire Downs on June 18th, then July 1st sees the first of our fantastic new summer Beach Cruiser Sportives!

Swindon, June 18th

Duncton, July 1st

Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
320 Amilia . F18-39 Full 26.73 km/h 04:49:33 Gold
2 Graham Alder M40-49 Full 24.32 km/h 05:18:16 Silver
321 Miles Allen M18-39 Full 27.34 km/h 04:43:05 Silver
3 Richard Alton M40-49 Full 22.24 km/h 05:48:00 Bronze
6 Peter Amor M50+ Full 23.25 km/h 05:32:50 Silver
9 Robin Arkell M40-49 Full 26.64 km/h 04:50:30 Gold
11 Rob Askew M40-49 Full 24.64 km/h 05:14:11 Silver
12 Chris Bain M40-49 Full 23.41 km/h 05:30:34 Silver
15 Oscar Barba M40-49 Full 24.73 km/h 05:13:02 Silver
16 Neil Barber M40-49 Full 25.96 km/h 04:58:07 Silver
20 Aidan Bartlett M50+ Full 22.28 km/h 05:47:27 Bronze
22 Will Barton M40-49 Full 23.76 km/h 05:25:46 Silver
25 James Benning M40-49 Full 21.87 km/h 05:53:54 Bronze
28 Justin Binks M50+ Full 21.94 km/h 05:52:50 Bronze
29 Philip Birbeck M50+ Full 24.68 km/h 05:13:36 Silver
30 Jamie Bishop M40-49 Full 29.27 km/h 04:24:26 Gold
33 Gary Bowers M50+ Full 23.08 km/h 05:35:25 Silver
36 Robin Buckley M18-39 Full 22.28 km/h 05:47:26 Bronze
37 Paul Bulford M50+ Full 24.87 km/h 05:11:15 Silver
38 Stuart Burnett M18-39 Full 23.76 km/h 05:25:45 Bronze
304 John Burns M50+ Full 21.00 km/h 06:08:36 Bronze
39 Chris Busby M40-49 Full 30.09 km/h 04:17:16 Gold
43 Chris Carradice M40-49 Full 23.33 km/h 05:31:43 Bronze
44 Joseph Chapman M40-49 Full 29.27 km/h 04:24:27 Gold
46 Paul Clark M40-49 Full 25.01 km/h 05:09:26 Silver
47 Laurence Coaker M40-49 Full 22.04 km/h 05:51:14 Bronze
49 Jason Collett M40-49 Full 26.81 km/h 04:48:45 Gold
54 Neil Cosgrove M40-49 Full 24.90 km/h 05:10:48 Silver
56 James Costin M40-49 Full 23.85 km/h 05:24:30 Silver
58 Matt Cotter M40-49 Full 24.59 km/h 05:14:48 Silver
59 Lee Cresswell M50+ Full 24.79 km/h 05:12:11 Silver
61 Gerry Daly F40-49 Full 29.37 km/h 04:23:31 Gold
327 Claire Danson F18-39 Full 24.85 km/h 05:11:30 Silver
64 Jason Davis M40-49 Full 20.97 km/h 06:09:06  
66 Kristian De Havilland M50+ Full 27.88 km/h 04:37:36 Gold
70 Neil Dingle M40-49 Full 27.82 km/h 04:38:13 Gold
71 James Douglas M50+ Full 29.97 km/h 04:18:14 Gold
74 John Dowty M50+ Full 20.25 km/h 06:22:10 Bronze
75 Paul Dunne M50+ Full 29.02 km/h 04:26:41 Gold
76 Ian Dupuy M40-49 Full 29.59 km/h 04:21:37 Gold
78 Jon Durrant M50+ Full 22.59 km/h 05:42:36 Silver
84 Mark Emmett M50+ Full 27.53 km/h 04:41:08 Gold
85 Martin Evans M40-49 Full 20.89 km/h 06:10:30  
86 Simon Evans M40-49 Full 24.01 km/h 05:22:25 Silver
87 Martin Farrington M50+ Full 21.77 km/h 05:55:32 Bronze
311 Andrea Fennell F50+ Full 27.41 km/h 04:42:25 Gold
90 Richard Forrest M40-49 Full 27.22 km/h 04:44:24 Gold
94 Kate Gannon F40-49 Full 25.59 km/h 05:02:28 Gold
96 Kevin Gear M40-49 Full 26.79 km/h 04:48:56 Gold
97 Eddie Gibb M50+ Full 26.17 km/h 04:55:48 Gold
101 George Goodchild M18-39 Full 23.89 km/h 05:24:03 Bronze
103 Rob Haddock M50+ Full 25.07 km/h 05:08:46 Gold
104 Martin Haenlein M50+ Full 26.75 km/h 04:49:18 Gold
105 Andrew Hall M50+ Full 28.90 km/h 04:27:49 Gold
106 Jamie Hamilton M40-49 Full 23.29 km/h 05:32:22 Bronze
108 Dean Harding M50+ Full 22.79 km/h 05:39:38 Silver
118 Ian Henderson M50+ Full 23.46 km/h 05:29:55 Silver
121 Gordon Hobbs M40-49 Full 23.35 km/h 05:31:31 Bronze
127 Andrew Howell M40-49 Full 30.08 km/h 04:17:21 Gold
128 Joseph Hubback M40-49 Full 23.89 km/h 05:24:01 Silver
129 Mark Hudson M50+ Full 20.25 km/h 06:22:14 Bronze
133 Adrian James M50+ Full 29.62 km/h 04:21:19 Gold
136 Darren Kearley M40-49 Full 25.96 km/h 04:58:09 Silver
137 Paul Kempster M40-49 Full 24.69 km/h 05:13:33 Silver
151 Ian Loades M40-49 Full 29.27 km/h 04:24:28 Gold
322 David Lundholm M50+ Full DNF Gold
152 Mike Luntz M40-49 Full 29.74 km/h 04:20:16 Gold
153 Rob Luscombe M40-49 Full DNF Gold
155 Dalia M-R F18-39 Full 25.24 km/h 05:06:36 Silver
156 Paul Macarthur M50+ Full 24.77 km/h 05:12:30 Silver
160 Philip Mann M50+ Full 25.59 km/h 05:02:29 Gold
162 Andrew Martin M40-49 Full 28.66 km/h 04:30:04 Gold
168 Laura Mcgill F40-49 Full 26.42 km/h 04:52:59 Gold
169 Paul Mcknight M50+ Full 25.37 km/h 05:05:03 Gold
171 Jeff Meerdink M40-49 Full 20.18 km/h 06:23:36  
173 Andy Milner M40-49 Full 23.98 km/h 05:22:48 Silver
174 Richard Mole M40-49 Full 24.54 km/h 05:15:28 Silver
175 Daniel Moon M40-49 Full 23.26 km/h 05:32:47 Bronze
309 Anne Naylor F18-39 Full DNF Gold
181 Alan Nelson M40-49 Full 30.20 km/h 04:16:19 Gold
182 Wendy Nelson F40-49 Full 27.73 km/h 04:39:07 Gold
184 Noel O’sullivan M40-49 Full 30.09 km/h 04:17:15 Gold
185 Tim Orme M50+ Full 25.12 km/h 05:08:07 Gold
188 John Parry-Billings M50+ Full 20.24 km/h 06:22:29 Bronze
190 Duncan Pike M40-49 Full 22.06 km/h 05:50:53 Bronze
191 Jonathan Pink M40-49 Full 26.15 km/h 04:56:02 Gold
193 Richard Price M40-49 Full 22.05 km/h 05:50:57 Bronze
194 Geoff Pyle M50+ Full 25.45 km/h 05:04:07 Gold
195 Kealan Quinn M40-49 Full 29.14 km/h 04:25:39 Gold
198 Jason Reck M40-49 Full 22.18 km/h 05:49:00 Bronze
199 Nick Reck M40-49 Full 22.19 km/h 05:48:47 Bronze
200 Sean Reck M40-49 Full 22.18 km/h 05:48:57 Bronze
201 Jonathan Renouf M50+ Full 28.48 km/h 04:31:46 Gold
202 Karl Riahi M18-39 Full 21.94 km/h 05:52:46  
206 Philip Robins M18-39 Full 25.12 km/h 05:08:05 Silver
207 Nathan Rodger M40-49 Full 23.66 km/h 05:27:06 Silver
315 Stephen Rodger M40-49 Full 24.69 km/h 05:13:26 Silver
208 Mark Rose M40-49 Full 28.96 km/h 04:27:18 Gold
211 Daniel Russell M18-39 Full 30.12 km/h 04:16:56 Gold
215 Nathan Sammons M40-49 Full 22.17 km/h 05:49:06 Bronze
216 Andrew Sanders M40-49 Full 21.72 km/h 05:56:21 Bronze
319 Russ Saunders M40-49 Full 22.60 km/h 05:42:30 Bronze
218 Joel Scott M40-49 Full 30.09 km/h 04:17:12 Gold
220 Philip Scott M40-49 Full 30.09 km/h 04:17:16 Gold
224 George Shamtani M40-49 Full 23.91 km/h 05:23:44 Silver
226 Brian Shea M50+ Full 25.79 km/h 05:00:08 Gold
228 Eric Sie M40-49 Full 27.22 km/h 04:44:23 Gold
229 Danilo Simbari M50+ Full 26.58 km/h 04:51:10 Gold
235 Andy Smith M40-49 Full 26.12 km/h 04:56:20 Gold
239 Bharat Soneji M40-49 Full 20.30 km/h 06:21:16  
241 Kaushal Soneji M18-39 Full DNF Gold
243 Andrew Spanswick M40-49 Full 23.42 km/h 05:30:33 Silver
326 Richard Stannard M40-49 Full 24.84 km/h 05:11:32 Silver
247 Andrew Steele M40-49 Full 28.24 km/h 04:34:02 Gold
250 Hal Stephenson M40-49 Full 30.47 km/h 04:14:00 Gold
251 Aengus Stewart M40-49 Full 27.16 km/h 04:44:59 Gold
253 Dominic Stoffel M40-49 Full 27.82 km/h 04:38:15 Gold
254 Paul Sullivan M40-49 Full 24.81 km/h 05:11:56 Silver
257 Paul Thirtle M40-49 Full 23.68 km/h 05:26:55 Silver
259 Rowland Thomas M50+ Full 23.84 km/h 05:24:42 Silver
260 Wayne Thomas M50+ Full 26.66 km/h 04:50:22 Gold
263 Paul Tiller M50+ Full 26.79 km/h 04:48:56 Gold
265 Allen Timmons M40-49 Full DNF Gold
270 David Tucker M40-49 Full 25.45 km/h 05:04:08 Silver
273 Roger Walker M50+ Full 27.21 km/h 04:44:28 Gold
276 Mike Ward M18-39 Full 20.17 km/h 06:23:39  
277 Andrew Warwick M18-39 Full 29.20 km/h 04:25:06 Gold
278 Lorna Watson F18-39 Full DNF Gold
279 Mr Philip Watts M50+ Full 28.62 km/h 04:30:26 Gold
284 Christian Weihs F50+ Full DNF Gold
285 Darren Welby M50+ Full 22.17 km/h 05:49:04 Bronze
286 Lewis Welby M18-39 Full 22.18 km/h 05:49:00 Bronze
288 David Wells M50+ Full 22.60 km/h 05:42:33 Silver
289 Martin Wells M40-49 Full 25.33 km/h 05:05:34 Silver
290 Stuart Welton M40-49 Full 24.45 km/h 05:16:36 Silver
291 Grant West M40-49 Full 30.61 km/h 04:12:50 Gold
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
323 Steve Allen M40-49 Mid 22.23 km/h 04:48:46 Bronze
8 Ron Argent M50+ Mid 25.87 km/h 04:08:08 Gold
14 Ian Bamford M40-49 Mid 18.90 km/h 05:39:40  
314 Chris Bell M40-49 Mid 20.55 km/h 05:12:20  
316 Janice Bell F50+ Mid 23.46 km/h 04:33:38 Silver
23 Martyn Bell M40-49 Mid 26.21 km/h 04:04:59 Gold
26 Helen Biggerstaff F50+ Mid 19.42 km/h 05:30:36 Bronze
306 Steve Boothright M40-49 Mid 23.53 km/h 04:32:50 Silver
35 Melvyn Brant M50+ Mid 20.31 km/h 05:16:10 Bronze
318 Nick Brown M50+ Mid 23.47 km/h 04:33:35 Silver
42 Steve Carlton M40-49 Mid 25.08 km/h 04:15:59 Silver
45 Mark Cheetham M40-49 Mid 24.39 km/h 04:23:11 Silver
48 Len Colbert M50+ Mid 22.45 km/h 04:46:01 Silver
77 Caroline Durkan F40-49 Mid 19.21 km/h 05:34:07  
82 Maxine Emes F18-39 Mid 22.72 km/h 04:42:36 Bronze
89 Gavin Flynn M40-49 Mid 27.42 km/h 03:54:06 Gold
91 Andrew Freckleton M18-39 Mid 19.44 km/h 05:30:17  
92 David Freckleton M50+ Mid 19.44 km/h 05:30:17  
99 Neil Godden M50+ Mid 24.22 km/h 04:25:03 Silver
109 Robert Harman M40-49 Mid 23.21 km/h 04:36:33 Bronze
113 Julia Haworth F40-49 Mid 22.28 km/h 04:48:08 Bronze
114 Michael Haworth M40-49 Mid 24.79 km/h 04:18:59 Silver
115 Steve Haydon M50+ Mid 21.03 km/h 05:05:17 Bronze
116 Mark Heaney M40-49 Mid 22.79 km/h 04:41:39 Bronze
123 Russ Hodgson M40-49 Mid 26.73 km/h 04:00:09 Gold
130 Thomas Hughes M18-39 Mid 23.56 km/h 04:32:30 Bronze
131 Robin Hunter M40-49 Mid 20.49 km/h 05:13:15  
132 Andrew Jackson M40-49 Mid 20.62 km/h 05:11:20  
135 Matt Kay M18-39 Mid 19.44 km/h 05:30:14  
312 Stephen Kelso M40-49 Mid 20.55 km/h 05:12:26  
139 Sarah Kerswell F50+ Mid 22.71 km/h 04:42:41 Silver
147 Anthony Lawson M50+ Mid 20.54 km/h 05:12:33 Bronze
148 Adrian Li M50+ Mid 22.00 km/h 04:51:51 Bronze
149 Jeroen Linnebank M18-39 Mid 27.32 km/h 03:55:00 Silver
150 Matt Livingston M18-39 Mid 23.56 km/h 04:32:30 Bronze
154 Mark Luton M50+ Mid 29.08 km/h 03:40:46 Gold
165 Camilla Mccray F18-39 Mid 16.73 km/h 06:23:38  
167 Keith Mccray F50+ Mid 16.73 km/h 06:23:43  
172 Stephan Michel M40-49 Mid 20.69 km/h 05:10:21  
176 Andy Morrison M50+ Mid 20.54 km/h 05:12:36 Bronze
317 Robert Morton M50+ Mid 23.46 km/h 04:33:41 Silver
179 Alan Mould M50+ Mid 22.49 km/h 04:45:30 Silver
183 Audun Noreng M18-39 Mid 24.25 km/h 04:24:45 Bronze
187 Paul Ostridge M40-49 Mid 22.00 km/h 04:51:51 Bronze
305 Oliver Perks M18-39 Mid 23.56 km/h 04:32:33 Bronze
189 Tim Philbrook M40-49 Mid 23.38 km/h 04:34:38 Silver
192 Steve Plant M50+ Mid 23.58 km/h 04:32:16 Silver
196 Jason Rabinowitz M50+ Mid 23.61 km/h 04:31:57 Silver
203 Jose Rial M50+ Mid 20.66 km/h 05:10:42 Bronze
204 Chris Roberts M50+ Mid 26.03 km/h 04:06:37 Gold
210 Keith Rudd M50+ Mid 22.55 km/h 04:44:45 Silver
213 Harry Sadleir M50+ Mid 25.07 km/h 04:16:06 Gold
221 Mark Seaman M50+ Mid 23.21 km/h 04:36:34 Silver
230 Henry Slater M50+ Mid 17.07 km/h 06:16:05  
233 Alastair Smith M50+ Mid 25.11 km/h 04:15:43 Gold
245 David Spiers M50+ Mid 17.93 km/h 05:57:58  
246 Joanne Staton F40-49 Mid 21.95 km/h 04:52:28 Bronze
248 Mike Steele M40-49 Mid 22.17 km/h 04:49:32 Bronze
249 Adrian Stella M40-49 Mid 23.32 km/h 04:35:18 Bronze
255 Andrew Sutcliffe M40-49 Mid 18.90 km/h 05:39:36  
256 Bryan Taaffe M40-49 Mid 23.58 km/h 04:32:13 Silver
258 Kevin Thomas M40-49 Mid 25.47 km/h 04:12:02 Silver
261 Richard Thompson M40-49 Mid 25.46 km/h 04:12:10 Silver
324 Jasmine Thorpe F18-39 Mid 21.95 km/h 04:52:29 Bronze
267 Jose Toja Parajo M40-49 Mid 20.64 km/h 05:11:04  
272 Chris Walker M50+ Mid 21.59 km/h 04:57:21 Bronze
280 Simon Wears M40-49 Mid 26.82 km/h 03:59:22 Gold
281 Mark Weaver M40-49 Mid 20.31 km/h 05:16:09  
287 Ana Wells F40-49 Mid 23.79 km/h 04:29:50 Silver
292 Graham Whelan M18-39 Mid 23.49 km/h 04:33:19 Bronze
293 Graham White M40-49 Mid 23.10 km/h 04:37:57 Bronze
295 Guy Wilkins M18-39 Mid 19.22 km/h 05:34:04  
297 Cara Williams F18-39 Mid 22.41 km/h 04:46:28 Bronze
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
1 Gareth Aitken M40-49 Short 23.65 km/h 03:07:42 Silver
13 Philip Baker M50+ Short 23.43 km/h 03:09:29 Silver
18 Ray Barrett M50+ Short 21.25 km/h 03:28:58 Bronze
32 Kevin Borg M40-49 Short 19.27 km/h 03:50:24
310 Jason Burke M40-49 Short 21.43 km/h 03:27:10 Bronze
50 Dean Colsell M50+ Short 26.33 km/h 02:48:38 Gold
55 Glenys Costin F50+ Short 21.00 km/h 03:31:27 Bronze
57 Nick Costin M50+ Short 21.08 km/h 03:30:37 Bronze
60 Alister Cumming M50+ Short 23.69 km/h 03:07:26 Silver
62 Mark Davies M50+ Short 19.39 km/h 03:48:57
65 George Day M40-49 Short 26.13 km/h 02:49:56 Gold
68 Yannick Delahousse M40-49 Short 15.56 km/h 04:45:25
79 Paul Dyer M40-49 Short 25.62 km/h 02:53:17 Silver
80 Dave Edwards M50+ Short 26.34 km/h 02:48:33 Gold
81 Nicholas Eldred M50+ Short 27.50 km/h 02:41:29 Gold
88 Rick Field M40-49 Short 26.12 km/h 02:49:59 Gold
307 Simon Fulford M18-39 Short 26.65 km/h 02:46:36 Gold
95 Les Gardner M50+ Short 22.78 km/h 03:14:52 Silver
102 Stephen Gower M50+ Short 22.67 km/h 03:15:51 Silver
107 Paul Hannon M50+ Short 22.63 km/h 03:16:14 Silver
112 Stephen Hatton M40-49 Short 23.45 km/h 03:09:21 Silver
117 Dave Heasman M40-49 Short 27.70 km/h 02:40:16 Gold
119 Nick Hibbett M50+ Short 18.91 km/h 03:54:51
120 John Higgs M50+ Short 24.08 km/h 03:04:24 Silver
134 Philip Jones M50+ Short 24.02 km/h 03:04:53 Silver
325 Sean Kalkwarf M40-49 Short 26.23 km/h 02:49:15 Gold
140 Jenny King F18-39 Short 22.92 km/h 03:13:42 Bronze
141 Daniel Kirk M18-39 Short 18.33 km/h 04:02:10
146 Rick Lawrence M18-39 Short 18.37 km/h 04:01:39
157 Jase Major M40-49 Short 25.75 km/h 02:52:24 Silver
164 Donal Mccarthy M50+ Short 22.63 km/h 03:16:14 Silver
178 Kate Morton F40-49 Short 20.94 km/h 03:32:02 Bronze
197 Keith Rae M50+ Short 15.33 km/h 04:49:34
222 Jo Secker F18-39 Short 19.37 km/h 03:49:11
223 Jonathan Sellors M50+ Short 22.87 km/h 03:14:10 Silver
227 Jon Shortland M40-49 Short 23.65 km/h 03:07:43 Silver
232 Mark Sleightholme M18-39 Short 22.11 km/h 03:20:47
238 Robert Smith M40-49 Short 27.70 km/h 02:40:17 Gold
271 David Wakefield M50+ Short DNF Gold
274 Andrew Warburton M40-49 Short 23.08 km/h 03:12:22 Bronze
296 Gavin Wilkinson M50+ Short 15.33 km/h 04:49:37
303 Grace Wilkinson FU18 Short 15.33 km/h 04:49:36
299 Jonathan Wilman M18-39 Short 22.09 km/h 03:20:58
300 Dan Wilson M40-49 Short 21.34 km/h 03:28:02 Bronze
302 Jeremy Wood M18-39 Short 22.76 km/h 03:15:03 Bronze

Band A (Male 18-39)

Full RouteMid RouteShort Route
Gold=27.36 km/h (17.00mph)4h 42m3h 54m2h 42m
Silver=24.54km/h (15.25mph)5h 15m4h 21m3h 00m
Bronze=22.13km/h (13.75mph)5h 49m4h 50m3h 20m

Band B (Female 18-39, Male 40-49, Male U18)

 Full RouteMid RouteShort Route
Gold=25.99 km/h (16.15mph)4h 57m4h 06m2h 50m
Silver=23.32 km/h (14.49mph)5h 31m4h 34m3h 09m
Bronze=21.02km/h (13.06mph)6h 07m5h 04m3h 30m

Band C (Female 40-49, Female U18, Male 50+)

 Full RouteMid RouteShort Route
Gold = 24.62km/h (15.30mph)5h 11m4h 18m2h 58m
Silver=22.09km/h (13.73mph)5h 46m4h 47m3h 19m
Bronze=19.92km/h (12.38mph)6h 24m5h 19m3h 40m

Band D (Female 50+)

Full RouteMid RouteShort Route
Gold=23.26km/h (14.45mph)5h 25m4h 29m3h 06m
Silver=20.86km/h (12.96mph)6h 02m5h 00m3h 28m
Bronze=18.81km/h (11.69mph)6h 42m5h 33m3h 50m