St George's Sportive - Rider Times

22nd April 2018

Enjoyed this event?

Don’t miss these rides!

The Great Western Sportive returns to the Wiltshire Downs on June 17th, then June 30th sees the first of our fantastic new summer Beach Cruiser Sportives!

The Great Western Sportive, June 18th

Swindon, June 17th

Sussex Downs Beach Cruiser, July 1st

Duncton, June 30th

Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
2 Matthew Alden M40-49 Full 22.49 km/h 05:44:07 Bronze
4 Peter Amor M50+ Full 24.00 km/h 05:22:26 Silver
6 Chris Bain M40-49 Full 22.89 km/h 05:38:07 Bronze
8 Neil Barber M40-49 Full 27.05 km/h 04:46:09 Gold
9 Chris Barlow M50+ Full 20.30 km/h 06:21:17 Bronze
14 Paul Beckitt M18-39 Full 26.99 km/h 04:46:47 Silver
15 Stephen Beill M50+ Full 24.77 km/h 05:12:30 Silver
17 Philip Birbeck M50+ Full 25.75 km/h 05:00:32 Gold
18 Mark Brindley M50+ Full 23.66 km/h 05:27:08 Silver
25 David Burling M40-49 Full 22.93 km/h 05:37:34 Bronze
26 Christopher Busby M40-49 Full 28.32 km/h 04:33:19 Gold
28 Adam Carter M50+ Full 19.80 km/h 06:30:52
29 James Cawthorpe M18-39 Full DNF Gold
33 Jason Collett M40-49 Full 23.98 km/h 05:22:43 Silver
35 Gregory Cook M50+ Full 23.57 km/h 05:28:26 Silver
41 Zachary D’arcy Willett M40-49 Full 27.14 km/h 04:45:12 Gold
43 Oli Dillon M40-49 Full 25.74 km/h 05:00:39 Silver
44 Neil Dingle M40-49 Full 25.16 km/h 05:07:41 Silver
46 James Douglas M50+ Full 28.21 km/h 04:34:25 Gold
53 Phil Evans M50+ Full 23.34 km/h 05:31:38 Silver
54 Nick Everitt M40-49 Full 25.00 km/h 05:09:36 Silver
55 Mark Fitzgerald M40-49 Full 27.76 km/h 04:38:47 Gold
56 Tris Foster M40-49 Full 25.67 km/h 05:01:32 Silver
61 Eddie Gibb M50+ Full 26.12 km/h 04:56:18 Gold
62 Neil Godden M50+ Full 24.45 km/h 05:16:30 Silver
63 Ed Goodwyn M40-49 Full 28.31 km/h 04:33:23 Gold
65 Giles Greenhalgh M50+ Full 24.24 km/h 05:19:17 Silver
69 Martin Haenlein M50+ Full 24.23 km/h 05:19:26 Silver
72 Paul Hannon M50+ Full 25.47 km/h 05:03:55 Gold
73 Robert Harman M40-49 Full 23.74 km/h 05:26:05 Silver
74 Andy Harris M50+ Full 28.07 km/h 04:35:43 Gold
75 Peter Harrison M50+ Full 22.69 km/h 05:41:04 Silver
77 Edward Hems M40-49 Full 24.05 km/h 05:21:52 Silver
80 Mark Heyward-Chaplin M50+ Full 25.27 km/h 05:06:15 Gold
81 Fred Hodges M18-39 Full 23.72 km/h 05:26:17 Bronze
82 Ali How F40-49 Full 21.91 km/h 05:53:12 Bronze
83 Andrew Howell M40-49 Full 28.31 km/h 04:33:25 Gold
88 Richard Jones M50+ Full 22.52 km/h 05:43:38 Silver
89 Darren Kearley M50+ Full 27.06 km/h 04:46:01 Gold
195 Stephen Keating M50+ Full 22.45 km/h 05:44:50 Silver
90 Paul Kempster M40-49 Full 25.75 km/h 05:00:35 Silver
91 Bruce Lawton M40-49 Full 24.93 km/h 05:10:30 Silver
92 Mark Lennon M50+ Full 20.28 km/h 06:21:41 Bronze
94 Dalia M-R F18-39 Full 24.43 km/h 05:16:46 Silver
98 Paul Mathews M50+ Full 21.21 km/h 06:04:52 Bronze
99 Julian Matthews M50+ Full 23.56 km/h 05:28:28 Silver
101 Gary Mawditt M50+ Full 21.05 km/h 06:07:44 Bronze
102 Alexander Maynard M18-39 Full 22.91 km/h 05:37:50 Bronze
104 Guy Mclellan M40-49 Full 22.93 km/h 05:37:32 Bronze
105 Paul Mcquilkin M40-49 Full 23.91 km/h 05:23:41 Silver
109 Stuart Moodie M40-49 Full 21.03 km/h 06:08:01
110 Daniel Moon M40-49 Full 24.02 km/h 05:22:15 Silver
111 David Moore M50+ Full 19.80 km/h 06:30:50
112 Firmin Moriarty M50+ Full 24.08 km/h 05:21:23 Silver
113 Mauro Mortali M40-49 Full 21.89 km/h 05:53:36 Bronze
114 Alan Nelson M40-49 Full 27.92 km/h 04:37:16 Gold
121 Jack O’connell M18-39 Full 23.94 km/h 05:23:17 Bronze
122 Matt O’hare M40-49 Full 22.48 km/h 05:44:16 Bronze
123 Peter Oldham M50+ Full 27.44 km/h 04:42:06 Gold
126 Jeff Phipps M40-49 Full 21.46 km/h 06:00:36 Bronze
129 Ian Pryor M50+ Full 20.30 km/h 06:21:14 Bronze
130 Geoff Pyle M50+ Full 22.65 km/h 05:41:41 Silver
131 James Quilter M40-49 Full 21.89 km/h 05:53:35 Bronze
132 Kealan Quinn M40-49 Full 27.14 km/h 04:45:12 Gold
134 Brendan Ridge M60+ Full 24.00 km/h 05:22:27 Gold
135 Nathan Rodger M40-49 Full 21.45 km/h 06:00:51 Bronze
136 Stephen Rodger M50+ Full 24.48 km/h 05:16:13 Silver
140 Gary Russell M50+ Full 22.39 km/h 05:45:40 Silver
143 Mark Seaman M50+ Full 23.72 km/h 05:26:16 Silver
149 Brian Shea M50+ Full 25.10 km/h 05:08:19 Gold
151 Eric Sie M40-49 Full 22.49 km/h 05:44:13 Bronze
152 Danilo Simbari M60+ Full 25.08 km/h 05:08:37 Gold
154 Alastair Smith M50+ Full 26.92 km/h 04:47:33 Gold
156 Andrew Spanswick M40-49 Full 22.83 km/h 05:39:02 Bronze
158 Hal Stephenson M40-49 Full 31.17 km/h 04:08:21 Gold
160 Aengus Stewart M50+ Full 24.93 km/h 05:10:31 Gold
196 Dominic Stoffel M40-49 Full 26.32 km/h 04:54:02 Gold
162 Adam Swanson M40-49 Full 24.94 km/h 05:10:22 Silver
163 Mike Tadman M50+ Full 26.13 km/h 04:56:14 Gold
168 Richard Thompson M40-49 Full 24.46 km/h 05:16:28 Silver
170 Scott Thorn-Davis M40-49 Full 24.65 km/h 05:14:01 Silver
171 Alastair Tilt M50+ Full 23.56 km/h 05:28:32 Silver
172 David Tucker M40-49 Full 22.65 km/h 05:41:43 Bronze
198 Jonny Turnbull M40-49 Full 27.99 km/h 04:36:34 Gold
173 Chris Turton M40-49 Full 21.04 km/h 06:07:47
176 Roger Walker M50+ Full 21.46 km/h 06:00:38 Bronze
178 Ana Wells F40-49 Full 24.57 km/h 05:15:02 Silver
179 David Wells M50+ Full 26.56 km/h 04:51:22 Gold
180 Martin Wells M40-49 Full 24.48 km/h 05:16:13 Silver
193 Stuart Welton M50+ Full 26.38 km/h 04:53:25 Gold
181 Andrew Wesson M40-49 Full 22.30 km/h 05:47:09 Bronze
182 Graham Whelan M18-39 Full 24.88 km/h 05:11:04 Silver
183 Graham White M40-49 Full 23.70 km/h 05:26:36 Silver
187 Richard Wilkinson M40-49 Full 27.30 km/h 04:43:31 Gold
191 Gordon Wooster M40-49 Full 24.42 km/h 05:16:54 Silver
192 Matthew Wright M40-49 Full 20.15 km/h 06:24:09
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
1 Angela Abbot F40-49 Mid 25.61 km/h 04:10:41 Gold
3 Graham Alder M40-49 Mid 26.13 km/h 04:05:42 Gold
16 Helen Biggerstaff F50+ Mid 21.41 km/h 04:59:49 Silver
203 Robert Blackburn M18-39 Mid 20.43 km/h 05:14:17
24 James Burke M50+ Mid 22.52 km/h 04:45:01 Silver
32 Len Colbert M60+ Mid 18.85 km/h 05:40:40
49 David Ebdon M40-49 Mid 26.56 km/h 04:01:43 Gold
52 Mark Errington M50+ Mid 22.63 km/h 04:43:43 Silver
57 Bernie Fyans M40-49 Mid 23.25 km/h 04:36:05 Bronze
66 Adam Grindey M50+ Mid 19.80 km/h 05:24:14
78 Ian Henderson M50+ Mid 22.06 km/h 04:51:01 Bronze
86 Sharkie Jaggard M40-49 Mid 25.88 km/h 04:08:06 Silver
96 Brian Marcel M50+ Mid 18.02 km/h 05:56:21
199 Edwina McDowall F40-49 Mid 25.16 km/h 04:15:09 Gold
108 Tony Merrett M60+ Mid 18.60 km/h 05:45:07
116 David Nickless M18-39 Mid 20.29 km/h 05:16:29
117 James Nickless M18-39 Mid 20.29 km/h 05:16:26
118 Charlotte Nilsen F18-39 Mid 24.33 km/h 04:23:53 Silver
119 Audun Noreng M18-39 Mid 24.33 km/h 04:23:53 Bronze
197 Jonathan Parkhouse M40-49 Mid 20.66 km/h 05:10:43
133 Keith Rae M50+ Mid 22.21 km/h 04:49:01 Bronze
137 Nigel Routledge M50+ Mid 18.70 km/h 05:43:24
138 Steven Routledge M50+ Mid 19.48 km/h 05:29:33
139 Thomas Rumble M18-39 Mid 20.02 km/h 05:20:39
141 Steve Rust M50+ Mid 21.37 km/h 05:00:28 Bronze
145 Clare Sellors M50+ Mid 30.13 km/h 03:33:04 Gold
146 Jonathan Sellors M50+ Mid 30.12 km/h 03:33:07 Gold
148 Ally Shacklady M18-39 Mid 22.83 km/h 04:41:11 Bronze
157 Mike Steele M40-49 Mid 23.83 km/h 04:29:27 Silver
161 Stephen Swan M50+ Mid 21.78 km/h 04:54:45 Bronze
165 Richard Thomas M50+ Mid 21.38 km/h 05:00:13 Bronze
200 Chris Walker M50+ Mid 21.84 km/h 04:54:00 Bronze
188 Cara Williams F18-39 Mid DNF Gold
189 Trefor Williams M50+ Mid DNF Gold
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
11 Julian Barnard M50+ Short DNF Gold
13 Daniel Bates M40-49 Short 20.80 km/h 03:33:26
20 Gareth Brown M40-49 Short 22.70 km/h 03:15:34 Bronze
22 Helen Brown F50+ Short 22.76 km/h 03:15:04 Silver
23 Nick Brown M50+ Short 22.76 km/h 03:15:06 Silver
27 Martin Callinan M50+ Short 24.61 km/h 03:00:26 Silver
34 Dean Colsell M50+ Short 23.15 km/h 03:11:47 Silver
42 George Day M40-49 Short 26.07 km/h 02:50:17 Gold
47 Paul Dyer M40-49 Short 25.34 km/h 02:55:12 Silver
48 Michael Earley M50+ Short 15.78 km/h 04:41:23
50 Dave Edwards M50+ Short 23.15 km/h 03:11:46 Silver
51 Nicholas Eldred M50+ Short 27.48 km/h 02:41:36 Gold
59 Sebastien Gallois M40-49 Short 20.80 km/h 03:33:26
64 Stephen Gower M50+ Short 22.68 km/h 03:15:44 Silver
68 Dan Grindey M40-49 Short 17.57 km/h 04:12:46
71 Jen Haken F50+ Short 16.85 km/h 04:23:31
87 Philip Jones M50+ Short 23.46 km/h 03:09:16 Silver
202 Michelle O’Sullivan F40-49 Short DNF Gold
124 Denise Peet F50+ Short 18.60 km/h 03:58:39
127 Russ Pinder M50+ Short 16.82 km/h 04:23:59
128 Shaun Poole M50+ Short 24.40 km/h 03:01:57 Silver
142 Gillian Scott F50+ Short 19.99 km/h 03:42:09 Bronze
150 Jon Shortland M40-49 Short 24.73 km/h 02:59:32 Silver
153 Michael Simpson M50+ Short 18.61 km/h 03:58:35
155 Paul Smith M50+ Short DNF Gold
167 Wayne Thomas M60+ Short 19.75 km/h 03:44:48 Bronze
184 Jack Wiggs M18-39 Short 15.78 km/h 04:41:23
185 Russell Wilcox M50+ Short 17.61 km/h 04:12:05
190 Jeremy Wood M18-39 Short 23.91 km/h 03:05:42 Bronze

Band A (Male 18-39)

Full RouteMid RouteShort Route
Gold=27.36 km/h (17.00mph)4h 42m3h 54m2h 42m
Silver=24.54km/h (15.25mph)5h 15m4h 21m3h 00m
Bronze=22.13km/h (13.75mph)5h 49m4h 50m3h 20m

Band B (Female 18-39, Male 40-49, Male U18)

 Full RouteMid RouteShort Route
Gold=25.99 km/h (16.15mph)4h 57m4h 06m2h 50m
Silver=23.32 km/h (14.49mph)5h 31m4h 34m3h 09m
Bronze=21.02km/h (13.06mph)6h 07m5h 04m3h 30m

Band C (Female 40-49, Female U18, Male 50+)

 Full RouteMid RouteShort Route
Gold = 24.62km/h (15.30mph)5h 11m4h 18m2h 58m
Silver=22.09km/h (13.73mph)5h 46m4h 47m3h 19m
Bronze=19.92km/h (12.38mph)6h 24m5h 19m3h 40m

Band D (Female 50+, Male 60+)

Full RouteMid RouteShort Route
Gold=23.26km/h (14.45mph)5h 25m4h 29m3h 06m
Silver=20.86km/h (12.96mph)6h 02m5h 00m3h 28m
Bronze=18.81km/h (11.69mph)6h 42m5h 33m3h 50m