Southern Sportive - Rider Times

10th Sept 2017

Talk about changeable weather! A day that started in beautiful sunshine gradually became about battling some powerful, blustery winds and for the last few riders, persistent rain! It seems that’s been the story of the second half of this summer though! Well done to everyone who got round the ride and especially to those of you who stuck out the storm at the bitter end to cross the line and tick of that 100 mile achievement!

Enjoyed this event?

Don’t miss these rides!

There’s one more great great sportive to come, and our fantastic CX Sportive gravelcross events to discover over the winter!

Gloucestershire,
Oct 8th

Chilton (nr Newbury), Sept 24th

Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
2 John Anderton M50+ Full 29.03 km/h 05:34:49 Gold
190 Dan Beavan M18-39 Full 27.47 km/h 05:53:53 Gold
14 Nigel Boult M50+ Full 23.97 km/h 06:45:29 Silver
16 Nicki Brayne F50+ Full 33.41 km/h 04:50:54 Gold
181 Ryan Brown M40-49 Full 31.49 km/h 05:08:42 Gold
22 Neil Campbell M50+ Full 28.09 km/h 05:46:01 Gold
24 Mark Catterson M40-49 Full 25.88 km/h 06:15:39 Silver
25 Richard Champness M40-49 Full 30.42 km/h 05:19:32 Gold
26 Nicholas Charles M18-39 Full 29.48 km/h 05:29:40 Gold
27 Kevin Charlton M50+ Full 24.93 km/h 06:29:54 Gold
28 Alastair Cobbold M40-49 Full DNF
29 Matt Cobbold M18-39 Full DNF
31 Darren Collman M50+ Full DNF
32 Tim Cooke M40-49 Full 31.98 km/h 05:03:57 Gold
39 Tony Court M50+ Full DNF
43 Max Cross M40-49 Full DNF
189 Gary Dermont M18-39 Full DNF
47 Claire Deverill F40-49 Full DNF
48 Richard Dillon M50+ Full 29.07 km/h 05:34:23 Gold
51 Domino Domino M50+ Full 23.52 km/h 06:53:13 Silver
53 Toby Edwards M40-49 Full 27.72 km/h 05:50:40 Gold
55 John-Paul Fanning M18-39 Full 31.52 km/h 05:08:22 Gold
59 Hugh Fraser M50+ Full DNF
61 Peter Fuell M50+ Full 24.33 km/h 06:39:27 Silver
62 Nathan Gale M40-49 Full 24.55 km/h 06:35:53 Silver
176 Graham Getty M50+ Full 26.56 km/h 06:05:54 Gold
66 Julian Goater M50+ Full 29.51 km/h 05:29:25 Gold
69 Neil Godden M50+ Full 24.74 km/h 06:32:52 Silver
73 Peter Gumsley M40-49 Full 24.34 km/h 06:39:20 Silver
76 Paul Harrison M40-49 Full 26.87 km/h 06:01:43 Gold
77 Toby Haskins M50+ Full 25.11 km/h 06:27:07 Gold
78 Hilmar Hauer M40-49 Full 18.16 km/h 08:55:10
82 Robin Hodkinson M40-49 Full 24.94 km/h 06:29:45 Silver
84 Robert Houweling M40-49 Full DNF
87 Paul Johnson M50+ Full 25.88 km/h 06:15:39 Gold
88 David Jones M40-49 Full 26.55 km/h 06:06:06 Gold
90 Souleimene Kayoueche M18-39 Full 24.99 km/h 06:28:57 Silver
92 Mark Knowles M50+ Full DNF
94 Julian Letschka M40-49 Full 24.55 km/h 06:35:56 Silver
98 Dalia M-R F18-39 Full 23.53 km/h 06:53:06 Silver
104 Chris Mallinson M50+ Full 17.89 km/h 09:03:22
105 Chris Marshalll M50+ Full DNF
106 Nico Martini M18-39 Full DNF
178 Peter McDermott M50+ Full 31.61 km/h 05:07:29 Gold
108 Neil Mcmanus M50+ Full 24.34 km/h 06:39:18 Silver
111 Nick Noakes M40-49 Full DNF
113 Keir Odonnell M40-49 Full 30.42 km/h 05:19:31 Gold
114 James Osborne M40-49 Full 26.27 km/h 06:10:02 Gold
124 Simon Perham M50+ Full 28.06 km/h 05:46:25 Gold
126 Ben Pont M18-39 Full 24.54 km/h 06:36:10 Bronze
127 Emma Poston F40-49 Full 23.54 km/h 06:52:57 Silver
135 Alastair Robinson M50+ Full 29.18 km/h 05:33:09 Gold
138 Daniel Russell M18-39 Full 31.61 km/h 05:07:29 Gold
148 Mike Speakman M40-49 Full 27.17 km/h 05:57:41 Gold
152 David Stroud M50+ Full 28.56 km/h 05:40:22 Gold
160 Nick Wheldon M40-49 Full 25.54 km/h 06:20:34 Silver
164 Philipp Wolfhagen M18-39 Full DNF
169 Matthew Wragg M40-49 Full 51.88 km/h 03:07:21 Gold
172 Dave Young M50+ Full 30.79 km/h 05:15:42 Gold
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
1 Natasha Almuli F18-39 Mid 18.48 km/h 06:10:04
6 Owen Atkinson M50+ Mid 23.36 km/h 04:52:51 Silver
7 Catherine Bell F50+ Mid 22.57 km/h 05:03:06 Silver
15 Jack Boyer M50+ Mid 23.14 km/h 04:55:33 Silver
30 Jason Collett M40-49 Mid 26.78 km/h 04:15:25 Gold
33 James Cooke-Priest M40-49 Mid 19.31 km/h 05:54:16
173 Paul Darbyshire 040-49 Mid 20.38 km/h 05:35:33 Bronze
45 Charles Davison M50+ Mid 20.77 km/h 05:29:20 Bronze
46 Brian Dean M40-49 Mid DNF
49 Gavin Disney-May M50+ Mid 24.29 km/h 04:41:34 Silver
200 Paola Ditale M40-49 Mid 20.97 km/h 05:26:15 Bronze
56 Giles Fisher M40-49 Mid 27.51 km/h 04:08:37 Gold
63 Peter Game M50+ Mid 20.39 km/h 05:35:25 Bronze
72 Jonathan Griffin M50+ Mid 23.36 km/h 04:52:51 Silver
75 David Hanbury M50+ Mid 21.49 km/h 05:18:18 Bronze
79 Andrew Hawes M50+ Mid 24.29 km/h 04:41:33 Silver
80 Annabel Hitchin F40-49 Mid 17.53 km/h 06:30:17
83 Thomas Houghton M40-49 Mid 23.47 km/h 04:51:25 Silver
85 Chris Huey F18-39 Mid 18.48 km/h 06:10:05
89 Lorna Jones F40-49 Mid 17.52 km/h 06:30:30
196 Anthony Kendall M40-49 Mid 24.66 km/h 04:37:24 Silver
101 Ewan Mackay M40-49 Mid 19.30 km/h 05:54:20
109 Alan Montague-Dennis M50+ Mid 23.88 km/h 04:46:27 Silver
110 David Mundy M40-49 Mid 24.94 km/h 04:34:18 Silver
179 Jeremy Oldfield M40-49 Mid 21.15 km/h 05:23:22 Bronze
117 Andrew Paling MUnder 1 Mid DNF
213 Ricardo Paschina M18-39 Mid 20.87 km/h 05:27:43
122 Anna Paul F50+ Mid 23.31 km/h 04:53:24 Silver
128 Tim Pringle M50+ Mid 21.48 km/h 05:18:23 Bronze
129 Stephen Rambridge M50+ Mid 18.30 km/h 06:13:47
130 Ian Ransom M50+ Mid 27.43 km/h 04:09:20 Gold
131 Chris Ray M40-49 Mid 23.52 km/h 04:50:46 Silver
133 Simon Richardson M40-49 Mid 24.28 km/h 04:41:41 Silver
136 Joanne Rushin F40-49 Mid 23.39 km/h 04:52:26 Silver
137 Nathan Rushin M40-49 Mid 23.39 km/h 04:52:24 Silver
139 Tim Russell M50+ Mid 19.30 km/h 05:54:20
140 Neil Schofield M50+ Mid 22.41 km/h 05:05:17 Silver
182 Ian Simkins M50+ Mid 27.93 km/h 04:04:53 Gold
146 Scott Slater M40-49 Mid 25.15 km/h 04:31:59 Silver
147 Rebecca Smith F18-39 Mid DNF
149 Marc Stares M40-49 Mid 29.10 km/h 03:55:03 Gold
150 Jeremy Stein M50+ Mid 23.12 km/h 04:55:50 Silver
151 Pauw Steyl M40-49 Mid 24.17 km/h 04:43:02 Silver
153 Julie Swinburne F50+ Mid 22.57 km/h 05:03:06 Silver
175 Andy Vickers M50+ Mid 26.72 km/h 04:16:02 Gold
156 Donald Wadsworth M40-49 Mid 20.39 km/h 05:35:23
184 0 Weidman M40-49 Mid 22.83 km/h 04:59:39 Silver
161 Elliott Whitney M18-39 Mid 23.85 km/h 04:46:46 Bronze
162 Roy Whitney M50+ Mid 23.89 km/h 04:46:17 Silver
174 Ian Wieck M50+ Mid 21.41 km/h 05:19:27 Silver
168 Sam Wooller M18-39 Mid 26.12 km/h 04:21:53 Silver
170 Sean Wrycraft M50+ Mid 21.43 km/h 05:19:11 Bronze
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
185 Steve Abramson M40-49 Short 19.97 km/h 03:39:17
3 Richard Angerson M50+ Short 20.58 km/h 03:32:52 Bronze
198 Tim Bailey M40-49 Short 22.10 km/h 03:18:11 Bronze
9 Daniel Berry M40-49 Short 18.72 km/h 03:53:55
195 Ian Briffett M50+ Short 22.67 km/h 03:13:11 Silver
18 Rob Britt M50+ Short 20.46 km/h 03:34:03 Bronze
36 John Corcoran M50+ Short 21.83 km/h 03:20:39 Bronze
37 Ted Cordall M50+ Short 22.69 km/h 03:13:03 Silver
38 Timothy Cordall MU18 Short 22.83 km/h 03:11:52 Silver
180 0 Coutts M40-49 Short 21.63 km/h 03:22:28 Bronze
41 Jonty Cowan M18-39 Short 23.26 km/h 03:08:19 Bronze
42 Tom Cowan M18-39 Short 23.25 km/h 03:08:21 Bronze
52 Adrian Edwards M50+ Short 23.54 km/h 03:06:03 Silver
57 Les Flynn M50+ Short 21.56 km/h 03:23:12 Bronze
71 William Graves M40-49 Short 23.26 km/h 03:08:18 Bronze
193 Steve Hilton M40-49 Short 26.94 km/h 02:42:34 Gold
187 Lee Johnson M40-49 Short 21.57 km/h 03:23:06 Bronze
197 Laurence Jones M40-49 Short 22.10 km/h 03:18:14 Bronze
11 Justin Jordan M40-49 Short 29.10 km/h 02:30:30 Gold
91 Mike Kerton M50+ Short 20.24 km/h 03:36:21 Bronze
188 Marcus Lacey M40-49 Short 20.53 km/h 03:33:19 Bronze
93 Colin Lathwell M50+ Short 24.24 km/h 03:00:41 Silver
95 Richard Littler M40-49 Short 18.58 km/h 03:55:41
96 Phillip Lucas M50+ Short 21.45 km/h 03:24:10 Bronze
97 Sarah Lucas F50+ Short 19.18 km/h 03:48:20
102 Neil Mainwaring M40-49 Short 21.83 km/h 03:20:37 Bronze
107 Eoghan Mchugh M18-39 Short 23.89 km/h 03:03:19 Bronze
115 Tony Ostersen M40-49 Short 23.25 km/h 03:08:21 Bronze
118 Jason Parker M40-49 Short 26.43 km/h 02:45:42 Gold
12 Rupert Priest M40-49 Short 29.13 km/h 02:30:23 Gold
199 D Thompson M18-39 Short 25.81 km/h 02:49:42 Silver
194 Marcos Torre M40-49 Short 18.73 km/h 03:53:48
157 Roger Warren M50+ Short 22.84 km/h 03:11:44 Silver
158 Tom Warren M18-39 Short 22.84 km/h 03:11:48 Bronze

Band A (Male 18-39)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=27.36km/h (17.00mph) 5h 55m 4h 10m 2h 40m
Silver=24.54km/h (15.25mph) 6h 36m 4h 38m 2h 58m
Bronze=22.13km/h (13.75mph) 7h 19m 5h 09m 3h 17m

Band B (Male 40+, Female 18-39, Male U18)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=25.99km/h (16.15mph) 6h 13m 4h 22m 2h 48m
Silver=23.32km/h (14.49mph) 6h 55m 4h 52m 3h 07m
Bronze=21.02km/h (13.06mph) 7h 41m 5h 24m 3h 27m

Band C (Female 40-49, Female U18, Male 50+)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold = 24.62km/h (15.30mph) 6h 30m 4h 35m 2h 56m
Silver=22.09km/h (13.73mph) 7h 15m 5h 06m 3h 16m
Bronze=19.92km/h (12.38mph) 8h 03m 5h 40m 3h 37m

Band D (Female 50+)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=23.26km/h (14.45mph) 6h 48m 4h 47m 3h 04m
Silver=20.86km/h (12.96mph) 7h 35m 5h 06m 3h 16m
Bronze=18.81km/h (11.69mph) 8h 25m 5h 55m 3h 47m