Sussex Downs Beach Cruiser - Rider Times

1st July 2017

Enjoyed this event?

Don’t miss these rides!

The The Hampshire Hills Beach Cruiser continues our summer beah sportive culture, and the Southern Sportive returns for an amazing 12th year – ride the Original South Downs Sportive!

Petersfield, Aug 12th

Petersfield,
Sept 10th

Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
1 Sara Allen F50+ Full 25.51 km/h 03:36:22 Gold
3 Andrew Barnard M40-49 Full 26.03 km/h 03:32:04 Silver
4 Mike Bell M50+ Full 19.29 km/h 04:46:07
6 Emma Bisgrove F18-39 Full 23.05 km/h 03:59:29 Bronze
7 John Burnett M50+ Full 26.18 km/h 03:30:51 Gold
9 Adrian Cull M40-49 Full 20.27 km/h 04:32:21
57 Justin Curtis M40-49 Full 25.42 km/h 03:37:11 Silver
11 William Curtis M50+ Full 29.00 km/h 03:10:22 Gold
13 Andy Donovan M18-39 Full 20.14 km/h 04:34:07
14 Ed Dowler M18-39 Full 23.56 km/h 03:54:17 Bronze
15 Tegan Dowler F18-39 Full 21.22 km/h 04:20:10 Bronze
17 Elaine Duffin F40-49 Full 16.84 km/h 05:27:50
20 William Duffin M50+ Full 16.87 km/h 05:27:18
56 Paul Edwards M40-49 Full 25.78 km/h 03:34:08 Silver
22 Nick Ellin M40-49 Full 26.31 km/h 03:29:46 Gold
23 Kevan Ellis M50+ Full 23.93 km/h 03:50:43 Silver
24 Justin Foggett M40-49 Full 21.05 km/h 04:22:11
25 Martin Gardner M50+ Full 22.33 km/h 04:07:15 Silver
26 Val Gardner F50+ Full 25.52 km/h 03:36:20 Gold
27 Julian Goater M50+ Full 27.60 km/h 03:20:00 Gold
32 Alistair Huggett M50+ Full 29.30 km/h 03:08:23 Gold
60 Barry Jones M50+ Full 17.46 km/h 05:16:10
59 Jake Jones M18-39 Full 27.98 km/h 03:17:15 Gold
58 Reece Jones M18-39 Full 26.89 km/h 03:25:15 Silver
33 Jo Kitley F18-39 Full 23.84 km/h 03:51:34 Silver
34 Jean-Pierre Lincoln M50+ Full 24.66 km/h 03:43:52 Silver
35 David Logsdon M40-49 Full 21.04 km/h 04:22:24
36 Mike Mcgratten M40-49 Full 24.12 km/h 03:48:51 Silver
38 Ian Pryor M50+ Full 24.08 km/h 03:49:17 Silver
39 Lee Roach M40-49 Full 21.97 km/h 04:11:12 Bronze
41 Tim Roads M50+ Full 25.83 km/h 03:33:44 Gold
42 Paul Rogers M50+ Full 24.10 km/h 03:49:00 Silver
43 Ann Rostern F40-49 Full 20.27 km/h 04:32:22 Bronze
44 George Slater M50+ Full 23.84 km/h 03:51:30 Silver
45 Mark Smith M40-49 Full 21.00 km/h 04:22:48
46 Neil Smith M18-39 Full 25.04 km/h 03:40:29 Silver
47 Barry Snow M50+ Full 25.81 km/h 03:33:51 Gold
48 Mary Veltom F40-49 Full 17.53 km/h 05:14:50
49 Alexandra Wathen F18-39 Full 26.20 km/h 03:30:39 Gold
61 Heather Watson F40-49 Full 22.40 km/h 04:06:28 Silver
50 Scott Wellard M40-49 Full 25.23 km/h 03:38:47 Silver
52 Sophia Wilmink F50+ Full 19.28 km/h 04:46:15 Bronze
53 Elizabeth Wilson F50+ Full 17.54 km/h 05:14:38
54 Ian Woodhead M50+ Full 26.18 km/h 03:30:52 Gold
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
10 John Cunningham-Reid M50+ Short 13.94 km/h 03:48:09
12 Angela Dimbleby F40-49 Short 24.22 km/h 02:11:17 Silver
16 Christopher Duffin MU18 Short 17.45 km/h 03:02:12
18 James Duffin MU18 Short 17.45 km/h 03:02:15
30 Sue Goater F50+ Short 24.01 km/h 02:12:28 Gold

Band A (Male 18-39)

Full RouteShort Route
Gold=27.36 km/h (17.00mph)3h 21m1h 56m
Silver=24.54km/h (15.25mph)3h 44m2h 09m
Bronze=22.13km/h (13.75mph)4h 09m2h 23m

Band B (Female 18-39, Male 40-49, Male U18)

Full RouteShort Route
Gold=25.99 km/h (16.15mph)3h 31m2h 02m
Silver=23.32 km/h (14.49mph)3h 56m2h 16m
Bronze=21.02km/h (13.06mph)4h 21m2h 30m

Band C (Female 40-49, Female U18, Male 50+)

Full RouteShort Route
Gold = 24.62km/h (15.30mph)3h 41m2h 07m
Silver=22.09km/h (13.73mph)4h 07m2h 22m
Bronze=19.92km/h (12.38mph)4h 34m2h 38m

Band D (Female 50+)

Full RouteShort Route
Gold=23.26km/h (14.45mph)3h 52m2h 13m
Silver=20.86km/h (12.96mph)4h 18m2h 29m
Bronze=18.81km/h (11.69mph)4h 46m2h 45m