Great Western Sportive - Rider Times

18th June 2018

Enjoyed this event?

Don’t miss these rides!

There’s more great riding ot come this summer with our fantastic new Beach Cruiser Sportives!

Sussex Downs Beach Cruiser, July 1st

Duncton, June 30th

The Great Western Sportive, June 18th

Petersfield, Aug 11th

Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
1 Ben Abrey M18-39 Full 24.39 km/h 06:38:34 Bronze
8 Stephen Austin M40-49 Full 24.08 km/h 06:43:35 Silver
122 Rob Benington M50+ Full 30.78 km/h 05:15:49 Gold
13 Damien Bush M50+ Full 29.52 km/h 05:29:16 Gold
15 Chris Coates M18-39 Full 24.12 km/h 06:43:03 Bronze
24 Stephen Duck M50+ Full 26.31 km/h 06:09:28 Gold
28 John Fairhurst M40-49 Full 25.37 km/h 06:23:11 Silver
29 Matthew Farmer M18-39 Full 25.44 km/h 06:22:03 Silver
33 Duncan Fraser M40-49 Full 27.78 km/h 05:49:56 Gold
35 Lawrence Furse M18-39 Full 26.15 km/h 06:11:44 Silver
36 John Gaffney M40-49 Full 21.44 km/h 07:33:24 Bronze
38 Natalie George F40-49 Full 22.17 km/h 07:18:29 Bronze
39 Simon Giles M50+ Full 23.71 km/h 06:50:01 Silver
128 Peter Gough M18-39 Full 27.16 km/h 05:57:50 Silver
45 Matthew Hargreaves 040-49 Full 30.40 km/h 05:19:42 Gold
49 Elliot Hill M18-39 Full 25.44 km/h 06:22:06 Silver
53 Mark Kenna M40-49 Full 25.49 km/h 06:21:24 Silver
59 Benoit Lalande M40-49 Full 26.48 km/h 06:07:02 Gold
62 Jesus Lobo Pozo M50+ Full 27.60 km/h 05:52:07 Gold
63 Oscar Maestrini M50+ Full 24.86 km/h 06:30:56 Silver
66 Richard Martin M18-39 Full 22.25 km/h 07:16:51 Bronze
69 Frazer Morgan M40-49 Full 24.65 km/h 06:34:20 Silver
70 Nathan Morgan M18-39 Full 27.15 km/h 05:58:03 Silver
78 Ryan O'sullivan M40-49 Full 28.39 km/h 05:42:23 Gold
79 Chris Oakley M40-49 Full 21.58 km/h 07:30:25 Bronze
80 Mario Pavan M50+ Full 30.40 km/h 05:19:42 Gold
124 Adrian Rodd M50+ Full 24.85 km/h 06:31:11 Silver
123 Adrian Roddis M50+ Full 23.17 km/h 06:59:32 Silver
87 Robert Rustage M50+ Full 23.73 km/h 06:49:36 Silver
89 Stephen Sellick M50+ Full 30.44 km/h 05:19:21 Gold
92 Juliet Starbuck F50+ Full 23.52 km/h 06:53:21 Silver
99 Laura Taylor F18-39 Full 25.00 km/h 06:28:44 Silver
110 Peter Webber M18-39 Full 25.44 km/h 06:22:09 Silver
113 Craig White M40-49 Full 25.37 km/h 06:23:08 Silver
114 Russell Wickens M50+ Full 29.51 km/h 05:29:20 Gold
117 Corin Wiltshire M50+ Full 22.48 km/h 07:12:20 Silver
118 Austin Woulfe M60+ Full 27.99 km/h 05:47:13 Gold
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
2 David Albans M50+ Mid 21.83 km/h 04:51:24 Bronze
4 Paul Allum M60+ Mid 26.31 km/h 04:01:43 Gold
5 Nick Anderson M60+ Mid 19.99 km/h 05:18:08 Bronze
6 Suzanne Anderson F40-49 Mid 19.99 km/h 05:18:09
10 Steve Barton M40-49 Mid 24.93 km/h 04:15:08 Silver
11 Stev Bridge M50+ Mid 24.52 km/h 04:19:25 Silver
14 Karen Chapman F18-39 Mid 17.72 km/h 05:58:59
17 Jason Collett M40-49 Mid 27.64 km/h 03:50:08 Gold
21 Simon Crowe M50+ Mid 22.47 km/h 04:43:05 Silver
22 Barrie Davies M40-49 Mid 24.49 km/h 04:19:45 Silver
25 Inigo Edsberg M40-49 Mid DNF Gold
27 Richard Emery M50+ Mid 27.70 km/h 03:49:35 Gold
130 Madelene Foster F18-39 Mid 25.20 km/h 04:12:23 Silver
34 Andrew Fuller M40-49 Mid 27.14 km/h 03:54:19 Gold
42 Jamie Golding M50+ Mid 26.07 km/h 04:03:57 Gold
51 Andy Jackson M50+ Mid 28.30 km/h 03:44:44 Gold
125 Nick Jones M18-39 Mid 22.24 km/h 04:46:02 Bronze
52 Kirsty Keck F40-49 Mid 25.56 km/h 04:08:51 Gold
55 Shaun Kenneally M40-49 Mid 23.37 km/h 04:32:08 Bronze
58 Liz Laird F40-49 Mid 20.18 km/h 05:15:06 Bronze
60 Greg Lassetter M50+ Mid 27.32 km/h 03:52:49 Gold
64 Sean Mallon M40-49 Mid 22.13 km/h 04:47:24 Bronze
126 James Martini M18-39 Mid 27.75 km/h 03:49:12 Gold
67 Steve Mcqueen M40-49 Mid 25.16 km/h 04:12:45 Silver
68 Bill Moore M60+ Mid 27.49 km/h 03:51:21 Gold
71 Neil Morgan M50+ Mid 29.83 km/h 03:33:11 Gold
72 Elizabeth Morris F18-39 Mid DNF Gold
77 Clive Nuttall M50+ Mid 23.65 km/h 04:28:57 Silver
84 Derek Robb M50+ Mid 26.98 km/h 03:55:44 Gold
88 Ursula Schulz F50+ Mid 22.75 km/h 04:39:35 Silver
93 Andy Stevens M40-49 Mid 23.37 km/h 04:32:10 Bronze
95 Dale Stollery M50+ Mid 22.83 km/h 04:38:36 Silver
97 Michael Stretch M50+ Mid 21.76 km/h 04:52:15 Bronze
98 James Taylor M40-49 Mid 22.58 km/h 04:41:43 Bronze
101 Christopher Thomsen M40-49 Mid DNF Gold
102 Kev Thomson M50+ Mid 21.63 km/h 04:54:01 Bronze
103 Adrian Thorpe M40-49 Mid 22.34 km/h 04:44:43 Bronze
105 Joanna Turchet F50+ Mid 19.37 km/h 05:28:16 Bronze
106 Tamara Turchet F40-49 Mid 19.38 km/h 05:28:15
107 Paul Twiggs M50+ Mid 27.32 km/h 03:52:49 Gold
108 Andy Wallis M60+ Mid 18.87 km/h 05:37:04
109 Chris Wallis F50+ Mid 18.87 km/h 05:37:02
127 Andy Watson M40-49 Mid 24.41 km/h 04:20:31 Silver
112 Guy Weston-Edwards M40-49 Mid 24.79 km/h 04:16:34 Silver
115 Amanda Williams F40-49 Mid 22.34 km/h 04:44:42 Silver
116 John Wilson M50+ Mid 27.56 km/h 03:50:48 Gold
119 Heidi Wright F18-39 Mid 22.13 km/h 04:47:22 Bronze
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
3 Martyn Allan M18-39 Short 20.44 km/h 03:31:23
9 Sarah Barker F18-39 Short 16.49 km/h 04:22:03
16 Alex Collar M40-49 Short 28.94 km/h 02:29:18 Gold
18 Dave Costin M50+ Short 27.99 km/h 02:34:22 Gold
19 Archie Coyne M18-39 Short 23.72 km/h 03:02:06 Bronze
20 Paul Coyne M50+ Short 23.76 km/h 03:01:47 Silver
31 Alison Ferneyhough F50+ Short 17.84 km/h 04:02:08
32 Mike Ferneyhough M50+ Short 17.85 km/h 04:02:01
40 Temi Gocheva F18-39 Short 16.13 km/h 04:27:49
44 David Hanbury M50+ Short 23.27 km/h 03:05:39 Silver
46 Alex Harris MU18 Short 22.67 km/h 03:10:35 Bronze
47 Paul Hatter M50+ Short 27.81 km/h 02:35:20 Gold
48 Mike Hawkes M60+ Short 22.65 km/h 03:10:45 Silver
132 Simon Hawkes M18-39 Short 22.65 km/h 03:10:46 Bronze
129 John Higgs M60+ Short 26.17 km/h 02:45:06 Gold
54 Lorraine Kenneally F40-49 Short 16.50 km/h 04:21:49
57 Paul Kersel M50+ Short 24.56 km/h 02:55:54 Silver
73 Mark Morrison M50+ Short 23.35 km/h 03:05:00 Silver
74 Philip Murphy M18-39 Short 16.13 km/h 04:27:49
76 Lisa Neale F40-49 Short 21.01 km/h 03:25:35 Bronze
82 Fiodhna Raleigh F18-39 Short 21.79 km/h 03:18:17 Bronze
90 Natalie Shirley F18-39 Short 23.28 km/h 03:05:36 Bronze
94 Jenny Stevens F40-49 Short 16.46 km/h 04:22:28
104 Alf Troughton M50+ Short 21.40 km/h 03:21:50 Bronze
111 Will Welch M18-39 Short 22.66 km/h 03:10:41 Bronze
120 David Young F50+ Short 19.30 km/h 03:43:52 Bronze
121 Fran Young F50+ Short 19.30 km/h 03:43:51 Bronze

Band A (Male 18-39)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=27.36km/h (17.00mph) 5h 55m 3h 52m 2h 37m
Silver=24.54km/h (15.25mph) 6h 36m 4h 19m 2h 56m
Bronze=22.13km/h (13.75mph) 7h 19m 4h 47m 3h 15m

Band B (Male 40+, Female 18-39, Male U18)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=25.99km/h (16.15mph) 6h 13m 4h 04m 2h 45m
Silver=23.32km/h (14.49mph) 6h 55m 4h 32m 3h 04m
Bronze=21.02km/h (13.06mph) 7h 41m 5h 01m 3h 24m

Band C (Female 40-49, Female U18, Male 50+)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold = 24.62km/h (15.30mph) 6h 30m 4h 15m 2h 53m
Silver=22.09km/h (13.73mph) 7h 15m 4h 45m 3h 13m
Bronze=19.92km/h (12.38mph) 8h 03m 5h 16m 3h 34m

Band D (Female 50+, Male 60+)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=23.26km/h (14.45mph) 6h 48m 4h 27m 3h 01m
Silver=20.86km/h (12.96mph) 7h 35m 4h 58m 3h 22m
Bronze=18.81km/h (11.69mph) 8h 25m 5h 30m 3h 44m

Event Photos